Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Because the request for judicial notice is denied, the Court cannot make a determination from the face of the Petition as to whether Ps were required to exhaust. They allege they were not required to exhaust and the Court must take this as true on demurrer. (Gerawan Farming, Inc. v. Lyons (2000) 24 Cal.4th 468, 515-516.)
CITY OF IRWINDALE VS. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
56-2015-00464100-CU-WM-VTA
Apr 07, 2015
Ventura County, CA
Administrative
Writ
““In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures.” Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7(g). The Legislature also enacted Labor Code section 244, which provides that, “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” Cal. Lab.
ROBERT MATTHEWS VS. STOCKTON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
STK-CV-UOE-2015-0008208
Jul 09, 2019
San Joaquin County, CA