Mesdaq (2007) 154 Cal. App. 4th 1111, 1118, the Court found that, by withdrawing the deposit, the property owner waived his argument that the acquiring entity's action in taking his property constituted a ‘gross abuse’ of the entity's discretion and was not in the public interest.” (Id.)
A plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited an amount satisfying the requirements of Civ. Code, Sec. 1255.010. Civ. Code, Sec. 1255.410(a). “The motion shall describe the property of which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession, which description may be by reference to the complaint, and shall state the date after which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession of the property.” Id. Plaintiff states it plans to take possession of the property 30 days after service of the order for prejudgment possession.
If the motion is not opposed within 30 days of service, the court shall make an order for possession if it finds the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has made the required deposit. Civ. Code, Sec. 1255.410(d)(1).
A quick take is permitted where a plaintiff:
Civ. Code, Sec. 1240.030
The plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to take the property via eminent domain by showing:
(Civ. Code, Sec. 1240.030.)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1255.410, subdivision (c) provides:
Not later than 30 days after service of the plaintiff’s motion seeking to take possession of the property, any defendant or occupant of the property may oppose the motion in writing by serving the plaintiff and filing with the court the opposition. If the written opposition asserts a hardship, it shall be supported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating facts supporting the hardship. The plaintiff shall serve and file any reply to the opposition not less than 15 days before the hearing.
(Civ. Code, Sec. 1255.410(c).)
If the possession motion is opposed, the court may make an order for possession if it finds:
(Civ. Code, Sec. 1255.410.)
“California's Eminent Domain Law provides for interest on a delayed condemnation award but limits interest to the legal rate.” (Redevelopment Agency v. Erganian (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 166, 171 citing Civ.