Easements in California
[…] • Case No.

    MSC20-01130

  • Hearing

    Jan 07, 2022

  • County

    Contra Costa County, CA

The parties dispute the degree of obstruction on the easement and whether Plaintiffs had the ability to access the Reif property by way of the easement.

  • Name

    BOBBIE REIF, ET AL. VS STEVEN A. KAUFFMAN, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20SMCV00426

  • Hearing

    Aug 01, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Statutory Abandonment of Easement California Civil Code section 887.040 provides that “the owner of real property subject to an easement” shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the real property subject to the easement is located “to establish the abandonment of the easement and to clear record title of the easement.” (Civil Code § 887.040(a)-(b).)

  • Name

    TARZANA FIVE PROPERTIES, LLC VS ALICIA ALVAREZ

  • Case No.

    20VECV01142

  • Hearing

    Apr 20, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Real Property

  • Sub Type

    Quiet Title

Statutory Abandonment of Easement California Civil Code section 887.040 provides that “the owner of real property subject to an easement” shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the real property subject to the easement is located “to establish the abandonment of the easement and to clear record title of the easement.” (Civil Code § 887.040(a)-(b).)

  • Name

    TARZANA 5 PROPERTIES, LLC VS ARASH AMINI, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20VECV00878

  • Hearing

    Apr 20, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Real Property

  • Sub Type

    Quiet Title

Statutory Abandonment of Easement California Civil Code section 887.040 provides that “the owner of real property subject to an easement” shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the real property subject to the easement is located “to establish the abandonment of the easement and to clear record title of the easement.” (Civil Code § 887.040(a)-(b).)

  • Name

    TARZANA FIVE PROPERTIES, LLC, A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY VS MARCELO POSTERNAK, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20VECV01141

  • Hearing

    Apr 20, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Real Property

  • Sub Type

    Quiet Title

Statutory Abandonment of Easement California Civil Code section 887.040 provides that “the owner of real property subject to an easement” shall bring an action in the superior court of the county in which the real property subject to the easement is located “to establish the abandonment of the easement and to clear record title of the easement.” (Civil Code § 887.040(a)-(b).)

  • Name

    TARZANA FIVE PROPERTIES , LLC, A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, VS LINDA DENNINGER, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20VECV01140

  • Hearing

    Apr 20, 2021

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

  • Type

    Real Property

  • Sub Type