The elements for defamation are:
[…] Nov 05, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Plaintiff asserts a claim for defamation. The Complaint alleges the following: Defendant became romantically involved with an individual (“Mr. X”) who had been romantically involved with Plaintiff prior to his relationship with Defendant. (Complaint ¶ 5.) Defendant erroneously believed that Mr. X was having a sexual relationship with Plaintiff during the entire course of Defendant’s relationship with Mr. X. (Complaint ¶ 7.)
Nov 05, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Defamation (Slander) Slander is defined by California Civil Code § 46 as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime: [¶] 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; [¶] 3.
Nov 05, 2020
Personal Injury/ Tort
Fraud
Maurice A. Leiter or Salvatore Sirna
Los Angeles County, CA
Plaintiff sues for misappropriation, invasion of privacy, defamation and conversion. Defendants move to strike under Cal. Civ.