Defamation in California
[…] (Taus v. Loftus (2007) 40 Cal.4th 683, 720.) The rules of pleading only require ultimate facts to be alleged; evidentiary facts supporting the allegation of ultimate fact need not be pleaded. (McKelly v.

  • Name

    KARAS VS PALM

  • Case No.

    CVSW2103007

  • Hearing

    Sep 30, 2021

Defamation is a false, unprivileged and defamatory statement about an individual and may consist of either libel (written) or slander (spoken). The essence of the tort is injury to reputation. (Civil Code § 44, 45, 46; Shively v. Bozanich (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1230, 1242.) Under Civil Code § 46, slander is “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means” that causes the person damage.

  • Name

    GONZALEZ VS GOMEZ

  • Case No.

    RIC1603942

  • Hearing

    Oct 25, 2018

Conclusion CDC Defendants’ demurrer to slander (4th) and libel (5th) causes of action in Plaintiff’s complaint is sustained with leave to amend.

  • Name