Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (Taus v. Loftus (2007) 40 Cal.4th 683, 720.) The rules of pleading only require ultimate facts to be alleged; evidentiary facts supporting the allegation of ultimate fact need not be pleaded. (McKelly v.
KARAS VS PALM
CVSW2103007
Sep 30, 2021
Riverside County, CA
Defamation is a false, unprivileged and defamatory statement about an individual and may consist of either libel (written) or slander (spoken). The essence of the tort is injury to reputation. (Civil Code § 44, 45, 46; Shively v. Bozanich (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1230, 1242.) Under Civil Code § 46, slander is “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means” that causes the person damage.
GONZALEZ VS GOMEZ
RIC1603942
Oct 25, 2018
Riverside County, CA
Conclusion CDC Defendants’ demurrer to slander (4th) and libel (5th) causes of action in Plaintiff’s complaint is sustained with leave to amend.