Covenants Not to Compete in California
[…] The Supreme Court rejected the contention that there could be “a narrow-restraint exception to section 16600.” Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP (2008) 44 Cal.4th 937, 950. Recently, the nonsolicitation of employee provision in an employee contract was determined to be void under section 16600.

  • Name

    PROFIT RECOVERY PARTNERS LLC VS. HBR CONSULTING LLC

  • Case No.

    30-2017-00920292

  • Hearing

    Aug 28, 2020

Code, § 16600, subd. (a).) Subsection (b) of this statute indicates that this section prohibiting restrictive covenants to be “read broadly.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16600, subd. (b).) Finally, section 16600.5 makes California’s prohibition against any restrictive covenant retroactive, stating that: “Any contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16600.5, subd. (a).)

  • Name

    HATFIELD VS PASHA GROUP

  • Case No.

    RG20068055

  • Hearing

    Mar 13, 2024

  • County

    Alameda County, CA