(Willard v. Kelley (2015) 190 Cal. Rptr. 3d 125, 128.)
[…] In applying "the statutory criteria, we must consider whether:
(Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 282.)
“[Where] plaintiffs' action has produced no monetary recovery, factor (c) of section 1021.5 is not applicable." (Woodland Hills Residents Assn., Inc. v. City Council (1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 934–935 accord, Serrano v. Stefan Merli Plastering Co. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1014 at 1026.)
Bell v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 672, 691 states: “Where a statute authorizes an award of fees and costs, but is silent as to which costs are to be awarded, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 provides the courts with guidance as to those costs that may or may not be recovered in a civil action.” Section 14030 authorizes recovery for a prevailing plaintiff of “litigation expenses including, but not limited to, expert witness fees and expenses as part of the costs.” (Id.)
“As originally enacted in 1986, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 allowed recovery of attorney fees as costs only when ‘authorized by statute.’ (Code Civ.