(Based on The State Bar of California Standing Committee on Professional Responsibility and Conduct Formal Opinion No. 2016-195.)
[…] (CCP §§2031.310 and 2030.300.)
Jan 14, 2021
Real Property
Quiet Title
Los Angeles County, CA
On March 18, 2020, Frances filed a Statement of Information with the California Secretary of State which details of the current makeup of “the boards” and notes herself as Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”), Miguel as CFO, and Carlos Gonzalez (“Carlos”) as Secretary. Frances Decl., ¶4, Ex. 3.
Jan 14, 2021
Real Property
other
Los Angeles County, CA
The Law Firm Defendants bring their motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7(b), which provides in relevant part: By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, [or] a pleading … an attorney … is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or
Jan 14, 2021
San Luis Obispo County, CA
On February 10, 2020, the Court issued an Order on Respondent’s Motion for Attorney Fees, which granted Gutell $5,450 in attorney fees and $557 in costs.