Canon 1 of the Code of Judicial Ethics provides:
[…] Dated: November 17, 2016 /s/ Risë Jones Pichon Presiding Judge” Section 15 of these rules states: “DEFAULT.
Oct 15, 2020
Santa Clara County, CA
Co. (1916) 172 Cal. 6, 11 (erroneous rulings, even when numerous and continuous, are not grounds for bias or prejudice, nor are "judges' expressions of opinion uttered in what he conceives to be the discharge of his judicial duty"). See also, Code of Civil Procedure section170.2(b), which provides with certain exceptions not here applicable: “It is not grounds for disqualification that the judge ... [h]as in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding....”
Oct 08, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Conduct, canon 2, rule 2.2, com. 4 [“[i]t is not a violation of this Rule [regarding impartiality and fairness] for a judge to make reasonable accommodations to ensure pro se litigants the opportunity to have their matters fairly heard”].)