Writ
Los Angeles County, CA
THE RELEVANT LAW The Community Redevelopment Law and Tax Increment Financing In 1945, the Legislature enacted the Community Redevelopment Law, authorizing cities and counties to establish redevelopment agencies to remediate blight and urban decay. (Health primarily through what is known as tax increment financing.
Jun 07, 2019
Sacramento County, CA
In so doing, the Legislature declared that "a transfer of assets by a redevelopment agency...is deemed not to be in the furtherance of the Community Redevelopment Law and is thereby unauthorized." Health & Safety Code § 34167.5. In addition, pursuant to Health & Safety Code § 34178(a), "agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency[.]"
Jun 06, 2019
Contract
Breach
San Diego County, CA