Section 14602.6 was added to the Ve
[…] It would frustrate the legitimate intention to postpone suspension or revocation of the driving privilege until conclusion of the frequently delayed judicial proceedings.” (Id. at 454.) So, too, in this case. As the Savoy court noted, “Licensing procedures have been set up . . . to protect the public from unfit practitioners. When a license is revoked, it is done primarily to protect society, not to punish the licensee.” (Savoy, supra, 12 Cal.App.3d at 1039.)
Oct 08, 2020
Sacramento County, CA
Overview of Vehicle Code sections 14602.6, 22852, 22651 and the CHP Policy Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (a)(1) states: “(a)(1) Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's
Oct 06, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Code, § 10751, subds. (e)(2) and (e)(3).) Conclusion No tentative ruling to issue at this time. Ruling to depend on what happens at the hearing.
Oct 05, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
The Decision re-imposed the suspension of Kuznetsova’s driving privilege, finding that she was driving a motor vehicle with .08% or more weight of alcohol in her blood in violation of Vehicle Code sections 23140, 23152, and 23153 and was lawfully arrested. AR 4. The Decision was mailed to Kuznetzova on August 6, 2019. AR 5. The Decision informed Kuznetsova she could request judicial review of the Decision by contacting the superior court in her county of residence within 34 days of August 6, 2019. AR 5.
Sep 29, 2020
Administrative
Writ
Los Angeles County, CA
Petitioner Sonja Fulton requests a writ of mandate, commanding the Department of Motor Vehicles to set aside its Order revoking petitioner's driving privilege. When a person petitions for a writ of mandate following an order suspending his or her driver's license, the court is required to determine, based on the exercise of its independent judgment, whether the weight of the evidence supports the administrative decision. Lake v. Reed (1997) 16 Cal.4th 448, 456; CCP §1094.5.
Sep 24, 2020
Administrative
Writ
San Diego County, CA