Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] BC573346
Apr 26, 2017
Los Angeles County, CA
Real Property
Quiet Title
Civil Conspiracy 1. Legal Standard The elements of a civil conspiracy are (1) the formation of a group of two or more persons who agreed to a common plan or design to commit a tortious act; (2) a wrongful act committed pursuant to the agreement; and (3) resulting damages. ( City of Industry v. City of Fillmore (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 191, 212.)
ROCHELLE STERLING,, AS TRUSTEE OF THE STERLING FAMILY TRUST VS MOHAMMAD M. FAWAZ
22STCV15352
Dec 21, 2022
Los Angeles County, CA
Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (b), makes the failure to obtain a court order a defense to any action for civil conspiracy and notes that the defense “shall be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney's first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.”
YAMBUPAH V. ENGLEBRIGHT
17CECG03929
Mar 26, 2019
Fresno County, CA
However, nowhere in the FAC is it alleged that AMSS obtained a prefiling order allowing it to assert a claim for civil conspiracy against Rosenberg, as required by Section 1714.10.