Civil Conspiracy in California
[…] • Hearing

    Apr 26, 2017

Civil Conspiracy 1. Legal Standard The elements of a civil conspiracy are (1) the formation of a group of two or more persons who agreed to a common plan or design to commit a tortious act; (2) a wrongful act committed pursuant to the agreement; and (3) resulting damages. ( City of Industry v. City of Fillmore (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 191, 212.)

  • Name

    ROCHELLE STERLING,, AS TRUSTEE OF THE STERLING FAMILY TRUST VS MOHAMMAD M. FAWAZ

  • Case No.

    22STCV15352

  • Hearing

    Dec 21, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (b), makes the failure to obtain a court order a defense to any action for civil conspiracy and notes that the defense “shall be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney's first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.”

  • Name

    YAMBUPAH V. ENGLEBRIGHT

  • Case No.

    17CECG03929

  • Hearing

    Mar 26, 2019

However, nowhere in the FAC is it alleged that AMSS obtained a prefiling order allowing it to assert a claim for civil conspiracy against Rosenberg, as required by Section 1714.10.

  • Name