To plead a right to cancellation of an instrument, a plaintiff must allege the instrument i
[…] An “instrument” is “a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a debt or duty.” (Gov. Code, § 27279.) Recordings not affecting title are not instruments. (Sisemore v. Master Financial, Inc. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1399-1400; Ward v. Super. Ct. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 60, 64-65.)
Section 3412 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides for the cancellation of an instrument. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 3412.) It states that a “written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 3412; Robertson v. Super. Ct. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1324.)
Cancellation of an instrument is essentially a request for rescission of the instrument. (Bank of America v.