Sexual Battery (Civil) in California
[…] Plaintiffs demur to the sexual battery and battery causes of action alleged in David’s FAXC on sufficiency/sham pleading and uncertainty grounds. Plaintiffs argue that the FAXC is a sham because David added facts inconsistent to its prior pleading in order to avoid Plaintiffs’ demurrer being sustained.

  • Name

    ELIZABETH TAYLOR ET AL VS ALKIVIADES DAVID ET AL

  • Case No.

    BC649025

  • Hearing

    Sep 13, 2018

The elements for sexual battery differ from medical battery. In contrast to medical battery, Civil Code section 1708.5 states, in part, "(a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results."

  • Name

    STOWELL VS ALEXANDER II MD

  • Case No.

    37-2016-00029675-CU-PO-CTL

  • Hearing

    Mar 01, 2018

Plaintiff’s sexual battery claim was filed after January 1, 2019, so falls within the ten-year statute of limitations. Cal. Code of Civ.