Sexual Battery (Civil) in California
[…] • Case No.

    56-2008-00329407-CU-PO-VTA

  • Hearing

    Aug 25, 2009

The evidence likewise establishes that the alleged sexual battery was not “precipitated by a work-related dispute over performance of [Lanting’s] duties.” (See Ibid.) As such, the sexual battery was “not a risk that may fairly be regarded as typical of or broadly incidental to the operation of” a trucking and storage company. (See Ibid.)

  • Name

    SONIA ALCALA VS BRAD LANTING ET AL.

  • Case No.

    STK-CV-UNPI-2017-0000743

  • Hearing

    Oct 24, 2019

First Cause of Action for Sexual Battery Civil Code section 1708.5 provides the following: (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

  • Name

    CHRISTINA JOHNS VS CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER ET AL

  • Case No.

    BC670825

  • Hearing

    Jan 29, 2018

Sexual Battery Causes of Action The Court finds that summary judgment and adjudication are properly denied here.