Sexual Battery (Civil) in California
[…] • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Therefore, the court SUSTAINS the demurrer as to the 4 th COA for sexual battery WITHOUT leave to amend. In sum, at this point, one of the negligence COAs is to be dismissed and as is the sexual battery COA. That leaves one negligence COA and an IIED COA. With sufficient facts pled as the foregoing COAs, the court will now turn to the constitutional issue. 4.

  • Name

    JENNIFER PARKER VS DEFENDANT DOE 1 SCHOOL DISTRICT

  • Case No.

    22PSCV02768

  • Hearing

    Oct 31, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Sexual Battery Civil Code section 1708.5 provides the following: (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following : (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another , and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

  • Name

    VICTORIA FIGUEROA, ET AL. VS CLAREMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20STCV19630

  • Hearing

    Sep 02, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Sexual Battery Under California law, a person commits sexual battery when he [a]cts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. Cal . Civ.Code § 1708.5(a)(1); see also Shanahan v. State Farm General Ins. Co., 193 Cal.App.4th 780, 788, 122 Cal.Rptr.3d 572 (2011) ([T]he tort of sexual battery requires an intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact.)

  • Name

    A. B., BY AND THROUGH GAL, ET AL. VS PATHWAYS LA, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    22STCV07880

  • Hearing

    Mar 21, 2024

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA