Sexual Battery (Civil) in California
[…] Sexual Battery (Civil) in California

What Is Sexual Battery (Civil)?

Cause of Action

The cause of action for sexual battery in a civil suit is provided in Civ. Code § 1708.5. Civ. Code § 1708.5 “requires the batterer intend to cause a ‘harmful or offensive’ contact and the batteree suffer a ‘sexually offensive contact.’” (Angie M. v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1225; Jacqueline R. v. Household of Faith Family Church, Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 198, 208).

Civ. Code § 1708.5 states:

  1. A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following:
    1. Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
    2. Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
    3. Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.

Definitions

“Intimate part” means “the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast of a female.” (Civ. Code § 1708.5(d)

“Offensive contact” means “contact that offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity.” ((Civ. Code § 1708.5(f))

Consent