Civ. Code § 1708.5 states:
[…] The cause of action for sexual battery in a civil suit is provided in Civ. Code § 1708.5. Civ. Code § 1708.5 “requires the batterer intend to cause a ‘harmful or offensive’ contact and the batteree suffer a ‘sexually offensive contact.’” (Angie M. v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1217, 1225; Jacqueline R. v. Household of Faith Family Church, Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 198, 208).
Civ. Code § 1708.5 states:
“Intimate part” means “the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast of a female.” (Civ. Code § 1708.5(d)
“Offensive contact” means “contact that offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity.” ((Civ. Code § 1708.5(f))
This section is interpreted to require that the batteree did not consent to the contact. (Angie M. v. Superior Court (1995) Cal.App.4th 1217, 1225).