Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] “It is only after obtaining a judgment against the insured that the injured party's independent cause of action against the insurer arises. At that point, the injured party ‘may proceed directly against any liability insurance covering the defendant, and obtain satisfaction of the judgment up to the amount of the policy limits.’” (Id. (citations omitted)).
A “borrower” is someone who “is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage services.” (Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(1)). However, the term “borrower” does not include “[a]n individual who has filed a case under Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code and the bankruptcy court has not entered an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure.” (Civ. Code § 2920.5(c)(2)(C)).