Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, where earnings that have been paid to the employee are sought to be subjected to the enforcement of a money judgment other than by a levy, the date of levy is deemed to be the date the earnings were otherwise subjected to the enforcement of the judgment." § 706.011(b) defines "earnings" as follows: " 'Earnings' means compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise." § 706.011(e) and (f) define "employee" and "employer" as follows: "(e) 'Employee' means a public officer and any individual who performs services subject to the right of the employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be done. (f) 'Employer' means a person for whom an individual performs services as an employee." Given these definitions, the "paid earnings" exemption is only potentially available for funds traceable to wages paid to the judgment debtor by an employer who controls the employee's work: it is not available for income received from self-employment. (Moses v. Deversecy (1984) 157 Cal.