Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (f) 'Employer' means a person for whom an individual performs services as an employee." Given these definitions, the "paid earnings" exemption is only potentially available for funds traceable to wages paid to the judgment debtor by an employer who controls the employee's work: it is not available for income received from self-employment. (Moses v. Deversecy (1984) 157 Cal. App. 3d 1071, 1073-1074).
California Insurance Code § 11580(b)(1) requires every policy to include a provision “that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy.” The insured's liability must be established in an action against the insured, “not in an action brought directly against the insurer and the insurer may not be joined in the action against the insured.” (Boyer v. Jensen (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 62, 73 (internal quotation and citation omitted)).