A planned development is one “having either or both of the following features:
[…] Corporations Code section 8724 provides: “Without the approval of 100 percent of the members, . . . so long as there is any lot, parcel, area, apartment or unit for which an owners association (as defined in Section 11003.1 of the Business and Professions Code and created in connection with any of the forms of development referred to in Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code) is obligated to provide management, maintenance, preservation or control:
(Committee to Save v. Beverly Highlands (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 1247, 1263 n. 6; see also Corp. § 8724.)
Corporations Code Section 7527 provides:
"An action challenging the validity of any election, appointment or removal of a director or directors must be commenced within nine months after the election, appointment or removal. If no such action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any election, appointment or removal of a director is conclusively presumed valid nine months thereafter."
“Section 7616 of the Corporations Code refers to "Judicial determination of validity of election or appointment." It appears in chapter 6, part 3, division 2, title 1 of the Corporations Code. Chapter 6 addresses voting of memberships.