Agreement Formalized by Electronic Means (UETA) in California
[…] (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.

  • Name

    AKOP SOGOMONYAN, ET AL. VS HAMAZASP KIRAMIJYAN, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19BBCV00305

  • Hearing

    Sep 09, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Plaintiffs counter that Lee’s electronic communications with Plaintiffs (emails and text messages) constitute electronic signatures pursuant to the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. Plaintiffs specifically cite to Civil Code section 1633.7, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Plaintiffs contend that Lee’s July 24, 2019 email constitutes written confirmation of the Lease and is an enforceable signature.

  • Name

    JUDSON ABTS, ET AL. VS RAYMOND LEE

  • Case No.

    19STCV45834

  • Hearing

    Oct 09, 2020