Agreement Formalized by Electronic Means (UETA) in California
[…] Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [A ... signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.] ). ( Ruiz v. Moss Bros.

  • Name

    RUBY GARCIA VS PACIFIC SUNWEAR STORES LLC., A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

  • Case No.

    22STCV36700

  • Hearing

    May 11, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civ. Code § 1633.1 et seq., an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. (Espejo v. S. Cal. Permanente Med. Grp. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1061.) Section 1633.9 states: “(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.

  • Name

    PACHECO VS CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, LLC

  • Case No.

    CVRI2302340

  • Hearing

    Jul 21, 2023

  • County

    Riverside County, CA

After arguing that the release constitutes the written settlement agreement (Motion p .3), Gharebeigi argues that the email correspondence by Defendants counsel making the offer and Plaintiffs acceptance of the offer is exactly the type of agreement 664.6 contemplates and 1633.1 et seq. allows for electronically. (Motion p. 5.) Contrary to Gharebeigi's assertion, t he email correspondence, Exhibit B, does not contain an offer or acceptance.

  • Name

    JILL JOHNSON-BOKELBERG, ET AL. VS OFELIA HAGNAZAR GHARABEIGI, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    20STCV27638

  • Hearing

    Sep 13, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable. (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(a).)

  • Name

    LAUREN ELIZABETH COLEMAN VS BIRD RIDES, INC.

  • Case No.

    22SMCV02048

  • Hearing

    Oct 17, 2023

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature “is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)

  • Name

    MONICA SMITH VS UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC., A DELAWARE CORPORATION, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    19STCV08903

  • Hearing

    Nov 26, 2019