Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [A ... signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.] ). ( Ruiz v. Moss Bros.
RUBY GARCIA VS PACIFIC SUNWEAR STORES LLC., A CALIFORNIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
22STCV36700
May 11, 2023
Los Angeles County, CA
Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Civ. Code § 1633.1 et seq., an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. (Espejo v. S. Cal. Permanente Med. Grp. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1061.) Section 1633.9 states: “(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.
PACHECO VS CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, LLC
CVRI2302340
Jul 21, 2023
Riverside County, CA
After arguing that the release constitutes the written settlement agreement (Motion p .3), Gharebeigi argues that the email correspondence by Defendants counsel making the offer and Plaintiffs acceptance of the offer is exactly the type of agreement 664.6 contemplates and 1633.1 et seq. allows for electronically. (Motion p. 5.) Contrary to Gharebeigi's assertion, t he email correspondence, Exhibit B, does not contain an offer or acceptance.
JILL JOHNSON-BOKELBERG, ET AL. VS OFELIA HAGNAZAR GHARABEIGI, ET AL.
20STCV27638
Sep 13, 2023
Los Angeles County, CA
Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable. (Civ. Code, § 1633.9(a).)
LAUREN ELIZABETH COLEMAN VS BIRD RIDES, INC.
22SMCV02048
Oct 17, 2023
Los Angeles County, CA
Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic signature “is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)
MONICA SMITH VS UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC., A DELAWARE CORPORATION, ET AL.
19STCV08903
Nov 26, 2019
Los Angeles County, CA
Personal Injury/ Tort
other