Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] "Civil Code § 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature—that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is. The statute states: '(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.' (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added.)" Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., Inc.(2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 843.; See also Code of Civ. Proc., § 1633.2(h) (an “‘[e]lectronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.”). A printed name or some other symbol might, under specific circumstances, be a signature under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. (J.B.B. Inv. Partners, Ltd. v. Fair, 232 Cal.App.4th 974, 988 (2014).)