Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
AKOP SOGOMONYAN, ET AL. VS HAMAZASP KIRAMIJYAN, ET AL.
19BBCV00305
Sep 09, 2022
Los Angeles County, CA
Plaintiffs counter that Lee’s electronic communications with Plaintiffs (emails and text messages) constitute electronic signatures pursuant to the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. Plaintiffs specifically cite to Civil Code section 1633.7, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Plaintiffs contend that Lee’s July 24, 2019 email constitutes written confirmation of the Lease and is an enforceable signature.
JUDSON ABTS, ET AL. VS RAYMOND LEE
19STCV45834
Oct 09, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Real Property
other