Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] The UETA merely provides that an electronic record satisfies the requirement that a record be in writing (§ 1633.7, subd. (c)), and an electronic signature satisfies the requirement that the writing be signed (§ 1633.7, subd. (d)). (J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd. v.
RAMIRO GARCIA VS PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, ET AL.
21STCV42115
May 26, 2022
Los Angeles County, CA
Under the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. (Civ. Code, §1633.7, subd. (a) [“[a]...signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”].) The UETA permits enforcement of electronic signatures when the evidence shows that a signing party “agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.5, subd. (b).)
PRISCILLA CAMPOS VS CHIPOTLE SERVICES, LLC
20STCV04897
Sep 22, 2020
Los Angeles County, CA
Employment