Agreement Formalized by Electronic Means (UETA) in California
[…] (c)), and an electronic signature satisfies the requirement that the writing be signed (§ 1633.7, subd. (d)). (J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd. v.

  • Name

    RAMIRO GARCIA VS PACIFIC BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY, A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, ET AL.

  • Case No.

    21STCV42115

  • Hearing

    May 26, 2022

  • County

    Los Angeles County, CA

Under the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. (Civ. Code, §1633.7, subd. (a) [“[a]...signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”].) The UETA permits enforcement of electronic signatures when the evidence shows that a signing party “agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.5, subd. (b).)

  • Name

    PRISCILLA CAMPOS VS CHIPOTLE SERVICES, LLC

  • Case No.

    20STCV04897

  • Hearing