(Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10950.)
That section plainly affords a right to a hearing to "any applicant... for public social services . . . dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his or her their application for public social services (AAP benefits)." Under section 10950, the Department has jurisdiction to review the County's risk determination.
"The appropriate degree of judicial scrutiny is not susceptible of precise formulation.