Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] “There is no requirement in section 92.251, Florida Statutes, or in Rule 1.410 that a commission issued by a foreign court specify the date, time or place for the taking of the Florida resident's deposition.” (Reedy v. Safeco Insurance Company (1998) 721 So. 2d 803, 804.) “In CMI, Inc. v. Ulloa (2011) 73 So.3d 787, the fifth district held that…”
“[I]f any party to an out-of-state proceeding retains an attorney licensed to practice in [New York], and that attorney receives the original or a true copy of an out-of-state subpoena, the attorney may issue [the] subpoena.” (Civ. Prac. Law & Rules, § 3119(b)(4).) A “subpoena” shall refer to “a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to…”
"Generally. A party may take a deposition on oral examination or written questions of any person or entity located in another state or a foreign country for use in proceedings in this State.