IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Bromwell to recover damages for her personal injuries,
alleging causes of action sounding in strict liability under 16 Del. C. § 3053F, and
negligence.12 By the time trial commenced, Ms. McGrellis was proceeding pro se
8
Oct. 15 Trial Tr. at 35-39.
9
No doubt, Ms. McGrellis’s injuries were severe and painful. She suffered a shoulder
fracture that required surgical repair and a long period of recovery and rehabilitation. Pl.’s Compl.
¶¶ 7-9; Oct. 15 Trial Tr. at 11-14.
10
Oct. 15 Trial Tr. at 16, 42.
11
Id. at 18-19.
12
Pl.’s Compl. Captioned “Liability of dog owner for damages,” 16 Del. C. § 3053F
provides:
The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death, or loss to person or
property that is caused by such dog, unless the injury, death, or loss was caused to
the body or property of a person who, at the time, was committing or attempting to
commit a trespass or other criminal offense on the property of the owner, or was
committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any person, or was
teasing, tormenting, or abusing the dog.
-3-
and had withdrawn her § 3053F claim.13
In her complaint, Ms. McGrellis alleged that the Bromwells’ negligent failure
to secure Tara within their residence was the proximate cause of her fall and the
resulting injuries.14 The Complaint states that Tara exited the Bromwells’ house and