FILED: DUTCHESS COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2024 03:12 PM INDEX NO. 2024-52049
[…] excluding costs and fees incurred after January 3, 2024, is $120,958.78 with a per diem interest
rate of $16.27. Annexed hereto and made a part hereof as Exhibit "H", is a schedule showing
the calculations made to obtain this number. The schedule begins from the execution of the
Stipulation as Plaintiff elects to waive all interest accrued prior to that date (DiSiena Affidavit,
$20). Pursuant to the terms of the Note, all payment made are attributed towards late fees and
attorneys'
fees prior to the principal balance
LEGALARGUMENT
37. Pursuant to CPLR§ 3213, "When an action is based upon an instrument for the
payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a
notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint".
7 of 11
FILED: DUTCHESS COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2024 03:12 PM INDEX NO. 2024-52049
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 3 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2024
38. A promissory note qualifies as "an instrument for the payment of money
only"
to
which CPLR§ 3213 applies. Kim v. Il Yeon Kwon, 144 A.D.3d 754, 755 (2d Dept. 2016).