FILED: PUTNAM COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2024 08:19 PM INDEX NO. 500539/2020
[…] 3. Dr. Sharma’s Expert Affidavit (NYSCEF Doc. No. 176) is procedurally invalid
as it was taken without the state, and without the requisite certificate of conformity pursuant to
1
1 of 15
FILED: PUTNAM COUNTY CLERK 05/16/2024 08:19 PM INDEX NO. 500539/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 182 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2024
CPLR 2309(c). Specifically, Dr. Sharma’s Affidavit was purportedly signed in Alabama, but
does not indicate which County in Alabama. Id. As the Court is well aware, aside from the expert
affirmation being subscribed and affirmed by the doctor to be true under penalties of perjury
pursuant to CPLR 2106(b), the affirmation must also “comply with the additional formalities of
CPLR 2309 (c).” (U.S. Bank N.A. v. Langner, 168 AD3d 1021, 1023, 92 N.Y.S.3d 419 [2d Dep't
2019]). Under that provision, an “oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if
taken within the state” only if “accompanied by such [a] certificate . . . as would be required to
entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state." Dr. Sharma’s
Affidavit is also not accompanied by the requisite certificate of conformity, rendering it
procedurally invalid. Thus, according to CPLR 2309(c), this Court must disregard Dr. Sharma’s
Affidavit in its entirety (See LaRusso v. Katz, 30 A.D.3d 240, 243, 818 N.Y.S.2d 17 [1st Dept