arrow right
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to any and all other available remedies and/or damages, including but not limited to punitive damages and attorneys’ fees and expenses. 8 8 of 12 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 05/06/2024 01:48 PM INDEX NO. 607878/2024 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/06/2024 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION (Violation of the NYLL § 741) Against Defendant 56. Plaintiff hereby repeats, reiterates and re-alleges each and every allegation as contained in each of the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 57. New York Labor Law § 741 provides that “no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee . . . discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor . . . an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety . . . or objects to . . . any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety.” 58. By the conduct described above, in response to Plaintiff’s protected complaints and/or reports, Defendant subjected Plaintiff to a hostile work environment and the adverse employment actions set forth above. 59. The Defendant actively participated in and/or aided and abetted the unlawful