FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2024 10:39 AM INDEX NO. 505356/2023
[…] 2304, seeking to quash a series of non-party subpoenas issued by defendant Fairmont Insurance
Brokers, LLC (“Fairmont”). Specifically, on March 25, 2024, Fairmont served notices of
subpoenas directed to: (1) AJH Management Limited Liability Company (“AJH”); (2) Bayrock
Insurance Agency (“Bayrock”); (3) The Fidella Agency Limited Liability Company (“Fidella”);
(4) Relation Insurance Services, Inc.; (5) Ryan Specialty, LLC (“Ryan”); and (6) Rushmore
Management, LLC (“Rushmore”)(together the “Non-Party Subpoenas”). The Non-Party
Subpoenas are attached to this letter as Exhibit A.
CPLR 3103(a) provides that “any party or . . . any person from whom or about whom
discovery is sought, [may] make [a motion for] a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning
or regulating the use of any disclosure device.” Id. Such a protective order should “be designed
to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to
any person or the courts.” Id. A party such as Mr. Kliger has standing under CPLR 3103(a) to
move for a protective order to bar non-party subpoenas.