FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 03/05/2024 02:31 PM INDEX NO. 651140/2024
[…] All Blue’s positions from the underlying trades. Because it is sufficient that the evidentiary facts
only have “some probative force,” Swiss Bank Corp. v. Eatessami, 26 A.D.2d 287, 290 (1st
Dep’t 1966), and MSUSA “must be given the benefit of all legitimate inferences and deductions
that can be made from the facts stated,” Considar, 238 A.D.2d 111 at 112, MSUSA has
presented more than enough evidence to establish probable success on the merits of its breach of
contract claim.
C. Grounds for Attachment Exist Under CPLR § 6201(1)
1. All Blue Is a Foreign Corporation Not Qualified in New York
Under CPLR section 6201, “[a]n order of attachment may be granted” where a party has
“demanded and would be entitled . . . to a money judgment” against a party who is a
“nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do
business in the state.” CPLR § 6201(1). Here, All Blue is a foreign corporation residing in the
British Virgin Islands (Spencer Aff. ¶ 3), and it is not qualified to do business in New York
(Affirmation of Joshua A. Goldberg (“Goldberg Aff.”) ¶ 5; Ex. A). See, e.g., Giorgio Morandi,