FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 02/27/2024 10:35 AM INDEX NO. 702411/2022
[…] 56. Defendant’s seventh affirmative defense, which alleges that Plaintiff failed to
comply with the RPAPL §1303 service requirements, fails to set forth a triable issue of fact because
the documentary evidence proves Plaintiff’s compliance.
15
15 of 24
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 02/27/2024 10:35 AM INDEX NO. 702411/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/27/2024
57. RPAPL §1303 requires that the foreclosing party in a mortgage foreclosure action
involving residential real property provide notice to the mortgagor entitled “Help for Homeowners
in Foreclosure.” See RPAPL §§1303(1),(3). The notice shall be delivered with the summons and
complaint and “shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored paper that is
other than the color of the summons and complaint, and the title of the notice shall be in bold,
twenty-point type.” RPAPL §1303(2). A process server’s affidavit of service constitutes prima
facie evidence of proper service required by RPAPL §1303. See. Quinones, 114 A.D.3d at 719.
A defendant’s bare and unsubstantiated denial of service or receipt is insufficient to rebut the