arrow right
[…] The Plaintiffs did not, because they cannot, demonstrate that the Judgment was procured by fraud, misrepresentation, or misconduct on the part of Spivakov. Accordingly, Spivakov is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the Plaintiffs’ complaint. A. Plaintiffs Failed To Satisfy Their “Heavy Burden” Under CPLR 5015 For Vacatur Of The Judgment Pursuant to CPLR § 3218, “a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant: (1) stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides; (2) if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to be due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due . . . .” A party seeking to vacate a judgment bears the heavy burden of persuasion under CPLR 5015. See, e.g., Politopoulos v. City of N.Y., 130 A.D.3d 706, 707 (2d Dep’t 2015).