FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 02/19/2024 10:55 PM INDEX NO. 152235/2022
[…] document; and (iv) a judgment was duly entered based on the affidavit of confession of judgment
1
5 of 17
FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 02/19/2024 10:55 PM INDEX NO. 152235/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 196 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/19/2024
signed by Armen and notarized by Gamba. The Plaintiffs did not, because they cannot,
demonstrate that the Judgment was procured by fraud, misrepresentation, or misconduct on the
part of Spivakov. Accordingly, Spivakov is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the
Plaintiffs’ complaint.
A. Plaintiffs Failed To Satisfy Their “Heavy Burden” Under CPLR 5015
For Vacatur Of The Judgment
Pursuant to CPLR § 3218, “a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action,
either for money due or to become due . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant: (1)
stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and
stating the county where the defendant resides; (2) if the judgment to be confessed is for money
due or to be due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum
confessed is justly due or to become due . . . .”
A party seeking to vacate a judgment bears the heavy burden of persuasion under CPLR
5015. See, e.g., Politopoulos v. City of N.Y., 130 A.D.3d 706, 707 (2d Dep’t 2015). A judgment
by confession entered pursuant to CPLR 3218 “has all of the qualities, incidents and attributes of