arrow right
[…] RPAPL §1301(3) restates the same prohibition. 3 Plaintiff filed the instant action on June 15, 2023, while its appeal of the Second Action was still pending. Plaintiff’s motion to withdraw the appeal was not granted until June 28, 2023. See, Ex. D to Bedell Affirm. This provides another reason for dismissal. VI. The Mortgage Must Be Cancelled. Defendants have also met their burden for judgment on his counterclaim cancelling and discharging the Mortgage, pursuant to RPAPL § 1501(4). That statute provides that “[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired,” an action may be maintained by any person having an estate or interest in the subject real property to “secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom”