arrow right
[…] CPLR §213(4)(b). IV. An Award of Legal Fees is Appropriate. Finally, Defendants are entitled to judgment on their second counterclaim awarding them attorneys’ fees pursuant to RPL § 282 because, as detailed below, they should prevail on their argument that the statute of limitations not only bars this action, but that the mortgage should be discharged. This result qualifies as a “successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the [mortgage] contract” (RPL § 282[1]), and entitles Defendants to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under that statute. . In their Answer to the Complaint, Defendants asserted that they are entitled to attorneys’ fees in defending the action pursuant to RPL § 282(6.) Defendants have been