FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 01/03/2024 02:29 PM INDEX NO. 601401/2023
[…] action because plaintiff did not mail RPAPL section 1304 notices to both Cheryl DiBenedetti and Denis
DiBenedetti by both first class and by certified mail. Defendants also argue that this action is time barred. Finally,
defendants assert plaintiff has violated plaintiff’s discovery obligations.
I. CPLR 3408
Defendants complain, “[p]laintiff rushed to file its current [m]otion for summary judgment on September
29, 2023” even though plaintiff “never requested a [f]oreclosure [c]onference” (Affidavit in Support and
Opposition [Dkt. 59] ¶ 19). The foreclosure conference statute, CPLR 3408, provides with an exception not
relevant here, that “in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section
thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the
property subject to foreclosure . . . the court shall hold a mandatory conference” (CPLR 3408). Defendants admit
that they did not live at the property subject to foreclosure at commencement (Affidavit in Support and Opposition
[Dkt. 59] ¶ 7). Therefore, CPLR 3408 does not apply, and all pending motions are timely filed and ripe for
consideration.