FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2023 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 615663/2023
[…] to detailed and specific facts to rebut the statements in the process server's affidavit (see
US Natl. Bank Assn. v Melton, 90 AD3d 742, 743[2011]; Engel v Boymelgreen, 80 AD3d 653,
654 [2011]).
42. Again, it is well established that the burden of proving that personal
jurisdiction has been acquired over a defendant in an action rests with the plaintiff" (Wells
Fargo Bank, NA v Chaplin, 65 AD3d 588, 589 [2009]; see Washington Mut. Bank v Holt, 71
AD3d 670 [2010]). At best, Defendant is entitled to dismissal of this action, alternatively, a
traverse hearing on the issue of service.
CPLR 308(2) or (4)
43. Pursuant to CPLR 308 (2), service of process may be made "or by mailing the
summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business
in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the
outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an
[12]
12 of 28
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2023 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 615663/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/02/2023
attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such affixing and mailing to
be effected within twenty days of each other"
44. Pursuant to CPLR 308 (4), service of process may be made "or by mailing the
summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business
in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential" and not indicating on the
outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an
attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, such affixing and mailing to