FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2023 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 615663/2023
[…] 986, 986 [2007] [citation omitted]; see Lang v Wycoff Hgts. Med. Ctr., 55 AD3d 793, 794
[2008]; Alden Personnel, Inc. v David, 38 AD3d 697, 698 [2007]).
8. When opposing a motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)
(8) on the ground that discovery on the issue of personal jurisdiction is necessary, plaintiffs
need not make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction, but instead "need only demonstrate
that facts `may exist' to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant" (Ying Jun Chen v
Lei Shi, 19 AD3d 407, 407-408 [2005], quoting CPLR 3211 [d]; see Peterson v Spartan
Indus., 33 NY2d 463, 467 [1974]). If "it appear[s] from affidavits submitted in opposition to
[the] motion ... that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be
stated," a court may, in the exercise of its discretion, postpone resolution of the issue of
[3]
3 of 28
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2023 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 615663/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/02/2023