FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2023 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 615663/2023
[…] 83, 87 [1994]; Reiver v Burkhart Wexler & Hirschberg, LLP, 73 AD3d 1149 [2010]).
10. A motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) may be
granted only if the documentary evidence submitted by the defendant utterly refutes the
factual allegations of the complaint and conclusively establishes a defense to the claims as a
matter of law (see Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 [2002]; First
Keystone Consultants, Inc. v DDR Constr. Servs., 74 AD3d 1135 [2010]).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
DISMISSAL FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION PURSUANT TO CPLR 3211(a)(2)
11. CPLR 3211(a)(2) refers to motions to dismiss a causes of action and provides
in pertinent part as follows: "A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes
of action asserted against him on the ground that the court has no jurisdiction of the
subject matter of the cause of action." Subject matter jurisdiction refers to objections that
are fundamental to the power of adjudication of a court (Garcia v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co., 130
AD3d 870, 871 [2nd Dept 2015]).
[4]
4 of 28
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/02/2023 11:40 AM INDEX NO. 615663/2023