FILED: CATTARAUGUS COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2023 09:02 PM INDEX NO. 92541
[…] Statute which created the Right to Sue, and is to be Narrowly Construed.
As the Court of Appeals noted in Riegert Apartments Corp. v. Plan. Bd. of Town of
Clarkstown, 57 N.Y.2d 206 at 209, (1982) “town[s] and other municipalities derive no
power to regulate land use other than through legislative grant”. Here, the Legislative grant
of power to villages to require a property owner to obtain site plan approval within the
Village does not arise from common law, but rather was a statutory power authorized and
limited pursuant to N.Y. Village Law § 7-725-a (2) (a) which provides in relevant part that:
The village board of trustees may, as part of a local law adopted pursuant to this
article or other enabling law, authorize the planning board or such other
administrative body that it shall so designate, to review and approve, approve
with modifications or disapprove site plans, prepared to specifications set forth
in the local law and/or in regulations of such authorized board.
The right to challenge the administrative body’s exercise of its discretion to grant Site
Plan authority is limited within the statutory scheme of Article 7 of the Village Law, and
duly enacted Local Laws. In re World Trade Ctr. Lower Manhattan Disaster Site Litig., 30
N.Y.3d 377, 384, (2017).