FILED: CATTARAUGUS COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2023 09:02 PM INDEX NO. 92541
[…] and could not be maintained against the Planning Board.
Based upon statements made at an initial Oral Argument of this matter held on November 8,
2023, and thereafter, it appears that the Petitioner believes the thirty day Statute of Limitations
created by Village Law provision which creates there cause of action should not be applied against
them.
For the reasons set forth below it is respectfully submitted that the Planning Board staff met
all requirements for Noticing the hearing, and the Petition is time barred by the applicable Statute
of Limitations which is set by Village Law § 7-725-a (11), which both creates and limits the right
to review of the Planning Board action. Village Law § 7-725-a (11) provides as follows:
Court review. Any person aggrieved by a decision of the authorized board or any
officer, department, board or bureau of the village may apply to the supreme court
for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law
and rules. Such proceedings shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of
a decision by such board in the office of the village clerk.
It is further submitted that the Planning Board had no right to enforce the Petitioners
interpretation of private restrictive Covenants.
Finally, it is submitted that the failings fail to maintain a factual basis that the
Planning Board lacked a rational basis for their decision.
2
2 of 11
FILED: CATTARAUGUS COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2023 09:02 PM INDEX NO. 92541
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 79 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/21/2023
II. Statement of Facts
1. The Notice Requirements for the Application
The Notice Requirements for the Owners Application to the Planning Board arise under
NY Village Law, and Village Code.
NY Village Law 7-725-a (8) provides that:
In the event a public hearing is required by local law adopted by the village board
of trustees, the authorized board shall conduct a public hearing within sixty-two
days from the day an application is received on any matter referred to it under this
section. The authorized board shall mail notice of said hearing to the applicant at
least ten days before such hearing, and shall give public notice of said hearing in a
newspaper of general circulation in the village at least five days prior to the date
thereof…
The Planning Board does have additional public notice requirements adopted with
Section 6 (6)(A)(2) (a-c) of their LL 1-2005, which provides in relevant part:
2) Notice of the public hearing shall be published in the following ways: