FILED: CATTARAUGUS COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2023 09:02 PM INDEX NO. 92541
[…] and the additional web postings, bulletin board postings, answering petitioners phone calls,
and direct mailings. Although the non-adjoining property owner who lives on the same
street, but outside the notice perimeter created by Local Law, would like to see expanded
Notice provisions than what the State Legislature, and Village Board legislatively created,
he as a member of the Public received the requisite notice, and more.
3. The Applicable Statute of Limitations to Challenge the Planning Boards Expired
Village Law § 7-725-a (11)) very clearly sets a thirty day Statute of Limitations on the
challenges to the statutorily created cause of action when it provides “Any person
aggrieved by a decision of the authorized board or any officer, department, board or bureau
of the village may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article
seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceedings shall be instituted within
thirty days after the filing of a decision by such board in the office of the village clerk. The
30 day statute of limitations as it applies to Planning Board decisions has been consistently
applied by the Fourth Department to dismiss causes of action where indispensable parties
were not joined prior to the expiration of the thirty day period. See Wood v. Vill. of Painted