FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/08/2024 05:22 PM INDEX NO. 502495/2023
[…] its Joint Trial Order and deny independent driver KONG’s motion for joint discovery and joint
trial. This Court joined for trial a motor vehicle accident involving allegations of bodily
injury claimed to have been suffered in a motor vehicle accident coupled with a property damage
subrogation action in which UBER was not named.
6. Hereafter, the bodily injury action is referred to as Action 1 and the property
damage subrogation action is referred to as Action 2.
1
UBER vehemently disputes and denies all allegations against it.
2
CPLR 2214 (c) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]xcept when the rules of the court provide otherwise, in an e-filed
action, a party that files papers in connection with a motion need not include copies of papers that were filed
previously electronically with the court, but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing
system.”
3 of 15
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/08/2024 05:22 PM INDEX NO. 502495/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/08/2024
7. Action 1 is styled: Daniel L. Davison, Jr. Plaintiff, v. Chaohui Kong, Uber
Technologies, Inc., and Uber USA, LLC, Defendants. It bears Supreme Court of the State of New