FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/08/2024 05:22 PM INDEX NO. 502495/2023
[…] 7 of 15
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/08/2024 05:22 PM INDEX NO. 502495/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 24 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/08/2024
involved in these actions are either owners, operators or passengers of or in the vehicles involved,
with the exception of those parties whose causes of action are derivative.”17
23. Based on this overly general and vague description of the issues it is understandable
that the Court may not have been fully aware of the legal issues involved in Action 1, and therefore
misapprehended or overlooked the fact that Action 1 and Action 2 should not have been joined.
24. CPLR 602 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
When actions involving a common question of law or fact
are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may
order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order
the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders
concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid
unnecessary costs or delay.
25. While the Court may order a joint trial, it should not where such joinder would
prejudice a substantial right18.
THE MENTION OF THE WORD INSURANCE AT A
JOINT TRIAL WILL IRREPERABLY PREJUDICE
UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC., AND UBER USA, LLC