arrow right
[…] The actions of the Witness, and the Judgment Debtor, are clearly designed impede Plaintiff's rights and prevent it from obtaining information on matters relevant to the satisfaction of the Judgment as authorized by law. As a result, Plaintiff requests that the Witness be held in contempt of court. The Witness Is in Contempt 10. CPLR §5223 provides that "at any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena". Disclosure of judgment" "all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the is a "generous standard and - 4 - 4 of 9 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/19/2023 04:08 PM INDEX NO. 518679/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/02/2023 permits the creditor with a broad range of inquiry". (McKinney's