arrow right
[…] The Witness failed to comply with the unequivocal terms of the Subpoena failing to provide any of the requested documents or appear for a deposition. 13. It is well-established that the failure to comply with a subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court. See, e.g., CPLR §5223 ("failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court"); CPLR §5251 ("refusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena ... shall be punishable as a contempt of court"); and Judiciary Law §753(A)(5) (a court has the power to punish for civil contempt where the person subpoenaed as a witness, refuses or neglects to obey a subpoena). 14.