FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/19/2023 04:08 PM INDEX NO. 518679/2023
[…] witness is obligated to provide full disclosure under CPLR 5223, i.e., "all matter relevant
satisfaction"
to of the Judgment.
12. In furtherance of its efforts to collect the Judgment and in
accordance with CPLR Article 52, Plaintiff duly caused the Subpoena to be served upon
the Judgment Debtor. The Witness failed to comply with the unequivocal terms of the
Subpoena failing to provide any of the requested documents or appear for a deposition.
13. It is well-established that the failure to comply with a subpoena is
punishable as a contempt of court. See, e.g., CPLR §5223 ("failure to comply with the
subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court"); CPLR §5251 ("refusal or willful neglect
of any person to obey a subpoena ... shall be punishable as a contempt of court"); and
Judiciary Law §753(A)(5) (a court has the power to punish for civil contempt where the
person subpoenaed as a witness, refuses or neglects to obey a subpoena).