arrow right
[…] County of Suffolk, 77 N.Y.2d 761, 772-73 (1991)). By contrast, capacity concerns “whether the legislature invested that party with authority to seek relief in court.” /d. The defendant moving to 11 of 31 ET): A WD OU SH 7aG INDEX NO. 636020/2021 i NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/29/2024 dismiss bears under CPLR 3211(a)(3) the burden of establishing plaintiff's prima facie lack of capacity. See BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v Rychik, 161 A.D.3d 924, 925 (2d Dep’t 2018). d Not-for-Profit Corporation Law § 623—Derivative Standing Congregations incorporated under the RCL are subject to the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) as long as the N-PCL does not conflict with the RCL. RCL § 2-b(1)(a) (“The not- for-profit corporation law applies to every corporation to which” the RCL applies, except if “any provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with any provision of this chapter, the provision of this chapter shall prevail and the conflicting provision of the not-for-profit corporation law shall not apply in such case.”).