INDEX NO. 036020/2021
[…] for-profit corporation law applies to every corporation to which” the RCL applies, except if “any
provision of the not-for-profit corporation law conflicts with any provision of this chapter, the
provision of this chapter shall prevail and the conflicting provision of the not-for-profit corporation
law shall not apply in such case.”). As CZB is a congregation incorporated under the RCL, the N-
PCL applies to CZB, as long as the N-PCL does not conflict with the RCL.
Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) Section 623 provides that:
[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to
procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members or
by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a
beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation.
N-PCL § 623(a). Accordingly, at least five percent of a Jewish congregation can file a derivative
action on behalf of the congregation to vindicate the congregation’s rights. See id.; accord Tae
Hwa Yoon v. N.Y. Hahn Wolee Church, Inc., 56 A.D.3d 752, 755 (2d Dep’t 2008).
To support a derivative action for a non-profit corporation like a Jewish congregation, each
plaintiff must demonstrate he is a member of the congregation. N-PCL § 623(b). The plaintiff must
“set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such
action by the board of [sic] the reason for not making such effort.” Jd. § 513(c). There must be a
demand or a justifiable refusal to make a demand.
12 of 31
ET): A WD OU SH 7aG INDEX NO. 636020/2021
i
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 66 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/29/2024
The Amended Motion Must Be Dismissed Because of Fatal Deficiencies in the Notice
of Motion