arrow right
[…] As CZB is a congregation incorporated under the RCL, the N- PCL applies to CZB, as long as the N-PCL does not conflict with the RCL. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law (“N-PCL”) Section 623 provides that: [a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members or by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation. N-PCL § 623(a). Accordingly, at least five percent of a Jewish congregation can file a derivative action on behalf of the congregation to vindicate the congregation’s rights. See id.; accord Tae Hwa Yoon v. N.Y. Hahn Wolee Church, Inc., 56 A.D.3d 752, 755 (2d Dep’t 2008). To support a derivative action for a non-profit corporation like a Jewish congregation, each plaintiff must demonstrate he is a member of the congregation. N-PCL § 623(b). The plaintiff must “set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff or plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board of [sic] the reason for not making such effort.” Jd. § 513(c).