arrow right
[…] Defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment raises the same arguments for dismissal as found in the Goodman Tile case: dismissal on jurisdictional grounds, or alternatively seeking summary judgment on the defense that the Agreement is a usurious loan. The Court’s eight-page decision in Goodman Tile describes why jurisdiction was proper pursuant to the forum selection clause, and how the Agreement satisfied Second Department’s precedent for enforceable receivables transactions. PROCEDURAL ARGUMENTS PLAINTIFF HAS PROPELY PLED MULTIPLE CAUSES OF ACTION CPLR Sec. 3014 clearly states “Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. Causes of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.” CPLR Sec. 3017 (a) clearly states that “every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.”