arrow right
[…] No such jurisdiction was established in the present case because the Defendants were never served. Elm Mgt. Corp., 33 A.D.3d at 755 (2nd dept. 2006); Boser v. Burdick, 62 A.D.2d at 1134 (4th dept. 1978). Additionally, it is a novel argument in this state, to the Defendant's knowledge, to use CPLR § 1015 as a means to extend the time for service. 14. Plaintiff's reliance on CPLR § 1022 is also misplaced. CPLR § 1022 states: Unless the court orders otherwise, if the time for making a motion for a new trial or for taking an appeal or for making a motion for permission to appeal or for taking any other procedural step in the action has not expired before the occurrence of an event permitting substitution of a party, the period is extended as to all parties until 4 fifteen days after substitution is made, or, in case of dismissal of the action under section 1021, is extended as to all parties until fifteen days after such dismissal. The statute specifically recognizes situations in which the court already has jurisdiction over the pending action (i.e. motions for a new trial and appeals).