FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/04/2023 11:10 AM INDEX NO. 152734/2023
[…] whether the plaintiff’s choice of forum–which is the most significant consideration–should outweigh
the inconvenience to the defendants. In other words, if the defendants are generally present in New
York, then the inconvenience to them having to litigate here is minimal, and is not sufficient to
overcome the plaintiff’s right to the forum of his choice. Their own materials, and the public records,
show that they are generally present, and that is sufficient to deny this motion.
POINT II
THE BALANCE OF FACTORS FAVORS DENIAL OF THIS MOTION.
CPLR 327(a) provides that “[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice
the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or
dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or
residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or
dismissing the action.”
-3-
7 of 20
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/04/2023 11:10 AM INDEX NO. 152734/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 105 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/04/2023
First of all, the movant has the heavy burden to persuade the court to dismiss a case which
is otherwise properly brought within its jurisdiction.