FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 10/16/2023 02:29 PM INDEX NO. 611166/2023
[…] consideration was remitted, Defendants have breached the terms of the contract and guaranty, and
Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages. Plaintiff has alternatively alleged that Defendants still
should not be unjustly enriched absent a legally binding contract due to Plaintiff’s detrimental
reliance on their representations.
CPLR Sec. 3014 clearly states “Separate causes of action or defenses shall be separately
stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. Causes of action or
defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.”
CPLR Sec. 3017 (a) clearly states that “every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim,
interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief to
which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of several different
types may be demanded.”
In Novac Entities v Coronam Auto Repair, this court upheld Plaintiff’s alternative causes
of action for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. 1 Issue has not yet been joined and
Defendants may still call the enforceability of the contract into doubt with their anticipated
defenses.