FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 09/27/2023 08:07 PM INDEX NO. 801465/2023
[…] Public Health Law §2801-d. The court found that the "actual predicate for statutory punitive
damages is less than that imposed under common law". Demicoli, 2009 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 6732.
Likewise, the court in Ragiel v. Park Avenue Extended Care Center Corp. d/b/a Park Avenue
Extended Care Center, 2008 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 10835 (N.Y. Sup. Ct., Nassau Cty. 2008)
distinguished between the common law standard for punitive damages ("high degree of moral
culpability", "wanton") and those available under Public Health Law §2801-d. The court stated
that the punitive damages under the latter are available where the deprivation is found to have been
"willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient". Id. at *2.
22. In Mueller v. Elderwood Health Care at Oakwood, 929 NYS2d 201 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.,
Erie Cty. 2011), the defendant argued that the Court should set aside the jury's award of punitive
damages under the Public Health Law, enter a judgment as a matter of law dismissing the demand