FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 09/27/2023 06:41 PM INDEX NO. 65180/2023
[…] raising federal issues “by way of a cause of action created by state law,” City of Chicago, 522 U.S.
at 164, and frames in state law terms a claim whose real nature is federal, see Marcus, 138 F.3d at
55. “By raising several claims that arise under federal law, [Plaintiffs] subjected . . . [themselves]
to the possibility that [Defendants] would remove the case to the federal courts.” City of Chicago,
522 U.S. at 164.
21. In addition, this action is one that may be removed to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
1454(a), which provides that "[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising
under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be
removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place
where the action is pending.” Indeed, 1454, which became law as part of the America Invents Act
of 2011, was intended to abrogate Holmes Grp., Inc. v. Vornado Air Circulation Sys,, Inc. by
expressly allowing a defendant to remove based on copyright-related counterclaims. See Andrews
v.