arrow right
[…] City of Chicago, 522 U.S. at 164. 21. In addition, this action is one that may be removed to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1454(a), which provides that "[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.” Indeed, 1454, which became law as part of the America Invents Act of 2011, was intended to abrogate Holmes Grp., Inc. v. Vornado Air Circulation Sys,, Inc. by expressly allowing a defendant to remove based on copyright-related counterclaims. See Andrews v.