FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 07/27/2023 06:17 PM INDEX NO. 609832/2023
[…] Floor 42
New York, NY 10019
(212) 484-3900
allen.reiter@afslaw.com
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 07/27/2023 06:17 PM INDEX NO. 609832/2023
NYSCEF
NY SCEF DOC.
DOC. NO.
NO. 38
24 RECEIVED
RECEIVEDNYSCEF:
NY SCEF07/27/2023
: 0 6/ 2 0/ 2 02
Legal Standard
Dismiss,"
The Notice of Motion is styled as a "Motion to CPLR 3211(a). (See
citing
NYSCEF No. 4). However, the relief actually sought by the Motion is not dismissal of the Petition;
rather, the Motion seeks vacatur of the April 13, 2021 Judgment, which was rendered in a separate
action.3
(Id.) Motions to vacate judgments are governed by CPLR 5015. As relevant here, CPLR
. .
5015(a) provides:
The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon
such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice
as the court may direct, upon the ground of:
1, excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of
a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the
moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order,
within one year after such entry; or
2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would
probably have produced a different result and which could not have been
discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or
3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or
4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or
5. reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which
it is based.
Although the Motion does not explicitly cite to CPLR 5015(a), or any specific section above, the
only issues arguably implicated by Lally's Affidavit are allegations of "fraud, misrepresentation,
misconduct" 5015(a)(3).4
or other under CPLR
3
Aebly v.