(FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 0170572023 07:00 PM INDEX NO. 656614/2022
[…] They do not offer any
basis for their suggestion that NYSC had an obligation to inform them that the court so-ordered the signed
stipulation.
Plaintiffs also maintain that the delay was in part because they were waiting for a decision on the discovery
motions, which decision was necessary before they could move for class certification. The Court notes that the
stipulation to extend the time within which to file the motion for class certification was signed while the discovery
[*5] motions were pending. The early deadline to file the motion for class certification had expired.
CPLR 902 provides that "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons
named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine
whether it is to be so maintained." The parties may stipulate to extend that time period, or the court may order such
extension. However, in the absence of an extension, the deadline set forth is mandatory (O'Hara v Del Bello, 47