FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/28/2022 11:33 AM INDEX NO. 521747/2020
[…] failing to properly serve and notify the Defendants of the pending action.
9
9 of 11
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/28/2022 11:33 AM INDEX NO. 521747/2020
DocuSign Envelope ID: BCD3195E-5CFD-45C1-A697-759F80DC4BBE
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/28/2022
34. Based on the above, the default judgment should be vacated and the Plaintiff's
motion should be dismissed in its entirety.
III. DEFENDANTS ARE ENTITLED TO ATTORNEYS FEES, COSTS AND
SANCTIONS AS AGAINST THE PLAINTIFF FOR THE FILING OF A FRIVOLOUS
ACTION.
35. Judiciary Law §753 vests the Court with the power to punish, by fine or
imprisonment or both, for various acts of civil contempt. Judiciary Law §753 (A) states that,
"A court of record has power to punish...by fine...[for] misconduct, by which a right or
remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated,
impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:
2. A party to the action or special proceeding, for putting in fictitious bail or a fictitious
surety, or for any deceit or abuse of a mandate or proceeding of the court."
36. There is no question here that the Plaintiff's counsel filed a frivolous lawsuit
against the Defendant as the Defendant had absolutely no ties to the Plaintiff. Furthermore,
knowing this, to avoid the Defendants finding out about this lawsuit, the Plaintiff "served" the