arrow right
[…] Indeed, as Defendants explained to Plaintiffs on several prior occasions, the regulations governing HIPAA privacy compliance completely contradict Plaintiffs’ argument. These regulations contain numerous sections addressing when a covered entity (such as Plaintiffs) can disclose protected health information (such as the Patient’s identity), including as part of a lawsuit arising from an unpaid/underpaid claim. Specifically, 45 C.F.R. § 164.506 (a) states that “[a] covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations.” “Health care operations” includes “conducting or arranging for legal services.” 45 C.F.R. § 164.501. In the current matter, Plaintiffs allege that they are an out-of-network healthcare provider that performed medical services on the Patient and are attempting via litigation to recover payment